To My Australian Bunnies

If you live in or around Sydney CBD, please stay safe. That location is not safe due to a hostage situation in the Lindt store.

Update: Three people were killed, one of whom was the captor.

Finals Week for Bunny!

Hey, darlings! It's finals week for me, and maybe some of y'all. So I think I oughtta give a few tips!

  1. It's been proven that the calmer you are, the better your performance. Not saying you should be drunk or smacked before a test, but you shouldn't be freaking out either.
  2. Chew gum for 5 minutes before any exam! 
  3. If you've an essay, make sure to proofread that baby! Ain't nothing worse than sending in an essay with bad grammar.
  4. Get all your feelings out before the test. Cry, scream, throw a tantrum. You deserve that. 
  5. Treat yourself to a massage afterward!


Book Review #2

Good morning, y'all! Finals are next week, so wish me luck on that! Now I finally read "Warm Bodies", on which the film was based, and oh, my word! For the most part, the movie remains true to the book. The protagonist, R, is more sentimental than the average corpse, to where he falls in love with a Living girl named Julie. It's gross, but cute, and so beautifully written that I got through it without throwing up.

SPEAKING OF zombies, another great one: "My Life as a White Trash Zombie" is about a self-described "loser" named Angel who wakes up after a car crash with a new job, a new lifestyle, and a craving for brains. The story follows her as she comes to terms with the fact that she's not human anymore.

Yeah, if you don't know, I'm fascinated by zombies.
Any recommendations?


Hey, cats and kittens! I forgot to share this picture! On Halloween, I dressed as a zombie Bruno Mars! Love or hate? I'm not good with costume makeup, though.


A Rabbit's Rant

On Wednesday, a grand jury in Staten Island decided not to indict the police officer who killed 43-year-old Eric Garner with a chokehold. Garner's crime? Selling loosies, or individual cigarettes, on the street. He did not resist arrest. You can find a video of Garner's final moments. The coroner ruled it a homocide, but the officer still walked away scot-free.

This is one of many high-profile cases of police brutality involving a person of color and a white officer. I know that those who choose to comment on this post will be up in arms on either side. I am a black woman, so I could play the race card. But I will not, because that's not my issue here. My problem is that there was more evidence against the cop than there was evidence in his damn favor! For God's sake, there's video, and there were more witnesses than there were in the case of Michael Brown. They indicted the cameraman but not the fucking murderer.

I am ashamed to say that these are the people chosen to "protect and serve" the cities in which they live.


December Is HERE!!

Good morning and happy December, darlings! I won't be posting a lot for a while due to finals week, but feel free to head to your favorite clothing and music sites and reach me via e-mail if there is ANYTHING you need me to discuss!